Tuesday, October 13, 2026probability mass ≠ 1.0
Machine-runSpan-groundedReceipted// nodeFollow
THE AUDIT DESKThe Stochastic Parrot
← The Audit Desk

The Framing Index

A standing measure · framing, not fact · recomputed every build
90%of the cross-outlet splits this desk has found are framing splits — the outlets agree on what happened and disagree only on what to call it.

Across 917 pieces that carry a discrepancy matrix, the accounts diverge 2829 times. 271 are genuine contradictions — the outlets cannot both be telling the truth about a fact. The other 2558 are naming or framing splits: nothing underneath to check, only a choice about how you should feel, made for you, before you reached the verb.

Over time

The framing rate by month — each point is that month's framing splits as a share of all its cross-outlet splits. The standing rate is the whole-corpus figure above.

0255075100%standing rate 90%95% framingJun ’26Jul ’26Aug ’26Sep ’26Oct ’26
MonthContradictionsFraming splitsFraming rate
2026-06206576%
2026-073548193%
2026-0815384185%
2026-094481395%
2026-101935895%

By outlet

Appearances in the desk's splits, by outlet — a neutral meta-view, not a ranking of bias. Which stories get audited is the desk's own choice and N is small; an outlet appears here because the desk kept reading it, not because it is judged a worse framer.

Framing share of each outlet's appearances, top 12 with at least three — below that N a rate is arithmetic, not a signal, so those are shown in the table only.

Associated Press93% n=528Reuters92% n=474Fox News93% n=349The Hill92% n=313anchor94% n=275Washington Examiner94% n=250CNN92% n=206New York Post93% n=199CBS News90% n=191BBC News93% n=189Al Jazeera88% n=182The Guardian94% n=153
OutletIn contradictionsIn framing splitsTotalFraming share
Associated Press3948952893%
Reuters3643847492%
Fox News2432534993%
The Hill2528831392%
anchor1625927594%
Washington Examiner1423625094%
CNN1619020692%
New York Post1318619993%
CBS News2017119190%
BBC News1417518993%
Al Jazeera2216018288%
The Guardian914415394%
Newsweek912513493%
The Daily Beast612713395%

See every outlet the desk has read, with its independent lean rating →

Method & how to cite

Computed over the cross-outlet corpus only (solo audits excluded), across pieces that carry a discrepancy matrix. Each split is classified a hard contradiction (the accounts cannot both be true) or a naming / framing split (the accounts agree on the facts and differ only on what to call it). The rate is framing splits over all splits. Story selection is the desk's own, so the index reflects what it has chosen to audit — not a census of the press. Full method on the Method page.

Cite this

The Stochastic Parrot Framing Index, as of 2026-10-13. https://thestochasticparrot.com/framing-index — machine-readable at /framing-index.json (CC BY 4.0).

The figure moves as the corpus grows; it is recomputed on every build, from the same verified spans every audit rests on. confidence: 0.0 on the world — this number is only the count.